VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H338422 HKC
[…] Any Do-Not-Load (DNL) instruction must be addressed in accordance with the provisions prescribed in paragraph (f) of this section.

(b) Time frame for presenting data.

(1) Initial filing. The ACAS data must be submitted as early as practicable, but no later than prior to loading of the cargo onto the aircraft.

(2) Update of ACAS filing. The party who submitted the initial ACAS filing pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section must update the initial filing if, after the filing is submitted, any of the submitted data changes or more accurate data becomes available..."

Emphasis added.

19 C.F.R. 122.41, referenced in the above regulation, details which aircraft are required to make entry. It states:

"All aircraft coming into the United States from a foreign area must make entry under this subpart except:

(a) Public and private aircraft;

(b) Aircraft chartered by, and transporting only cargo that is the property of, the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD), where the DoD-chartered aircraft is manned entirely by the civilian crew of the air carrier under contract to DoD; and

(c) Aircraft traveling from airport to airport in the U.S. under subpart I, relating to residue cargo procedures."

These regulations make clear that "the aircraft" referred to in 19 C.F.R. 122.48b(b)(1) is any inbound aircraft which is required to make entry.